Privacy Policy

Last update on August 15, 2022
 

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

The TenantCloud website, Services, apps, and their interactive properties are delivered (“the Services”), owned, operated, and distributed by us (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “we” and through similar words such as “us,” “our,” etc.). This Privacy Policy outlines the personal information that we may collect, how we use and safeguard that information, and with whom we may share it. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to various laws in the United States, and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

THE SERVICES ARE OFFERED FROM THE UNITED STATES (“US”). For individuals located outside of the US, please note that we are a US-based company. If you use the Services, all information, including personal information, will be transferred to us in the US and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Key Terms. It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our


TenantCloud

 

 

2. Personal Information We Collect About You. We may collect and use the following personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonable capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household:
 

Categories of Personal InformationSpecific Types of Personal Information Collected
Identifiers 

real name

date of birth

alias

online identifier 

postal address

Internet Protocol address

email address

account/usernames

social security number

driver’s license number

passport number 

license plate number

other similar identifiers

Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, 

signatures

photographs, 

telephone number, 

insurance policy number, 

education, 

employment, 

employment history, 

bank account number, 

credit card number, 

debit card number, 

residence history

renter or property insurance

marital status

family and household information (e.g. immediate relatives, household members, and their corresponding personal identifiers and information that relates to them)

tax ID (e.g. FEIN)

criminal record

tax records (e.g. IRS forms W-1099, W-1040, tax transcripts, etc).

credit score and history 

Commercial information 

search history

content of maintenance of requests and/or complaints, or other user generated data from using the Services

Internet or other electronic network activity information 

property search history 

browsing history while using the Services

Geolocation data

current location


 

This personal information is required to provide the Services to you. If you do not provide the personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing the Services to you.

3. How Your Personal Information is Collected. We collect most of this personal information directly from you—through our website and apps as you use the Services. However, we may also collect information:

  • From publicly accessible sources (e.g., criminal records);
  • Directly from a third party (e.g., sanctions screening providers, credit reporting agencies, or customer due diligence providers);
  • From a third party with your consent (e.g., your bank); and,
  • From cookies on our website.


4. How and Why We Use Your Personal Information. Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To perform the Services;
  • To prevent and detect fraud against you or any third party;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • Where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:
 

What we use your personal information forOur reasons
To provide Services to you.For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To prevent and detect fraud against you or any third party.To minimize fraud that could be damaging for us and for you.

Conducting checks to identify our customers and verify their identity

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Responding to subpoenas or other lawful requests.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet useTo make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can secure your personal information.
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality controlTo be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you. 
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business in relation to our performance, customer base, product range or other commercial measuresTo improve the Services.
Updating and enhancing customer records

To provide the Services to you.


 

Credit reference checks and background checks via external reference agenciesTo provide the Services to you.

 

5. Promotional Communications. We may use your personal information to send you updates by email, text message, telephone or post about our products and Services, including exclusive offers, or promotions.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it to any other organization, except as part of a corporate merger, acquisition, or sale. 

You have the right to opt-out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • Contacting us at suport@TenantCloud.com
  • Using the “unsubscribe” link in emails or “STOP” number in texts; or

Who We Share Your Personal Information With. We routinely share personal information with:

  • Our affiliates, including companies within the PropertyTek Group. Affiliate means any entity or individual that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control as us. 
  • Service providers we use to help deliver the Services to you, such as (but without limitation) payment service providers, credit agencies, maintenance companies, property management companies, and property owners.
  • Other third parties we use to help us run our business, such as website and cloud hosting services;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use the personal information we collect from you to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, e.g. in relation to ISO[ or Investors in People] accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. We will typically anonymize the information, but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

6. Personal Information We Sold or Disclosed for a Business Purpose. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed for a business purpose to one or more third parties the following categories of personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household:

  • Identifiers (e.g., a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers);
  • Information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, his or her name, signature, social security number, photographs, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, criminal history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction our Services); and,
  • Geolocation data.
     

7. Where Your Personal Information is Held. Information may be held at our offices and those of our service providers.

These third parties are based in the United States.

8. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept. We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or while we are providing [products AND/OR services] to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • To show that we treated you fairly; or
  • To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. 

9. Your Rights Under the CCPA. You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to exercise free of charge:

Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect About You

You have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Please note that we are not required to:
  • Retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained;
  • Reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information; or
  • Provide the personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period.
Personal Information Used for a Business Purpose

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and

The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information; however, if you do so we will be unable to provide the Services to you. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will be unable to provide you the Services. You may contact us at [] for assistance terminating your account.


 

Right to Deletion

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.
  • Please note that we may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:
  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • To properly manage and administer our organization;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
Protection Against Discrimination

You have the right to not be discriminated against by us because you exercised any of your rights under the CCPA. This means we cannot, among other things:

  • Deny services to you;
  • Charge different prices or rates for services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Provide a different level or quality of services to you; or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for services or a different level or quality of services.

Please note that we may charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to our business by your personal information.

 

10. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure. We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We continually test our systems, and we follow industry standards for information security. We also have procedures in place to deal with a suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

Users of the Services are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other forms of authentication involved in obtaining access to password-protected or secure areas of the Services. In order to protect you and your information, we may suspend your use of any of the Services, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected. 

11. Third Party Advertisers. We may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to serve advertisements within the Services. These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to send, directly to your device, the advertisements and links that appear on the Services. They automatically receive your device ID and IP address when this happens. They may also use other technologies (such as cookies) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize the advertising content you see. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers or ad networks for more information on their practices and for instructions on how to opt-out of certain practices. This Privacy Notice does not apply to them, and we cannot control their activities.

12. International Data Transfer. If you are located outside the United States, in particular, if you are located in Switzerland, the United Kingdom, or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please note that we and our servers are located in the United States. We do not market to or solicit customers from outside the US; therefore, users of the Services should not expect to avail themselves of the rights provided under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you use the Services, all information, including personal information, will be transferred to us in the US. By using the Services, you unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal information and other information to the US and elsewhere for the purposes and uses described in this Notice. 

13. Children’s Privacy. The Services are not intended for children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect the personal information of children under the age of 18.

14. External Links. The Services may contain links to other websites maintained by third parties. Please be aware that we exercise no control over linked sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Each linked site maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures, and you are encouraged to view the privacy policies of these other sites before providing any personal information. You hereby acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, or the content of such third-party sites, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the privacy practices, data collection policies and procedures, and/or the content of such third-party sites.

15. Cookies and Device Data. When you use the Services, we may record unique identifiers associated with your device (such as the device ID and IP address), your activity within the Services, and your network location. We use aggregated information (such as anonymous user usage information, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, clickstream information, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Services and to create new features, promotions, functionality, and products by storing, tracking, and analyzing user preferences and trends. Specifically, we may automatically collect the following information about your use of Services through cookies and other technologies: 

  • domain name;
  • browser type and operating system;
  • web pages you view;
  • links you click;
  • IP address;
  • the length of time you visit the Sites, Portals, and/or Websites;
  • the referring URL or the webpage that led you to the Sites.

We may also collect information regarding application-level events, such as crashes, and associate that temporarily with your account. In some circumstances, we may combine this information with personal information collected from you (and third-party service providers may do so on our behalf). 

In addition, we may use “cookies,” clear gifs, and log file information that help us determine the type of content and pages to which you link, the length of time you spend at any particular area of the Services, and the portion of the Services you choose to use. A cookie is a small text file that is sent by a website to your computer or mobile device where it is stored by your web browser. A cookie contains limited information, usually a unique identifier and the name of the site. Your browser has options to accept, reject or provide you with notice when a cookie is sent. Our cookies do not execute any code or virus; and they do not contain any personal information. Cookies allow us to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience with the Services. We may use cookies for many purposes, including (without limitation) to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you use the Services, and to deliver content (which may include third-party property listings or other relevant \advertisements) specific to your interests. 

We may use third-party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and/or to analyze aggregated data provided by customers. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze user activity. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for us. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third-party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. Our third-party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Notice

16. How to Exercise Your Rights. If you would like to exercise any of your rights as described in this Privacy Policy, please:

  • Email us at support@TenantCloud.com.

Please note that you may only make CCPA-related data access or data portability disclosure request twice within a 12-month period.

If you choose to contact us directly by website/email/phone/in writing, you will need to provide us with:

  • Enough information to identify you, specifically your full name, address and account number;
  • Proof of your identity and address (e.g., a copy of your driving license or passport); and
  • A description of what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

We are not obligated to make a data access or data portability disclosure if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

Any personal information we collect from you to verify your identity in connection with you request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

17. Changes to This Privacy Notice. This privacy notice was published on August 5, 2022 and last updated on August 5, 2022.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time– when we do, we will inform you via account notification.

18. How to Contact Us. Please contact us by email at support@TenantCloud.com

19. Do You Need Extra Help? If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see “How to contact us” above).




Last Updated: January 5th, 2022

TenantCloud, LLC and/or its affiliates (“us”, “we”, “our”, or “TenantCloud”) operates this website (the “Website”) and the TenantCloud mobile application (the “Mobile App”) that links to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information when you use our Services. This Privacy Policy does not address personal information that you provide to us in other contexts (e.g., through a business relationship not handled through the Website or the Mobile App).

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using the Services, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to the terms of this Privacy Policy will mean that you accept those changes.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Information You Give Us. We collect personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, demographic information such as gender or occupation, and other information you directly give us on the Website or Mobile App, including content contained in communications sent through the Services, or generated through your use of the Website e.g. through the use of cookies  (“Personal Information”).  

Passive Information Collected. We may collect usage data and computer operating information, such as the operating system type, cookies, web beacons, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing to our Website, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, Internet protocol (“IP”) address, geolocation, and other information about your use of and actions on our Website or Mobile App to customize your visit through technical means.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to carry out and perform our contractual obligations with you and for our legitimate purpose of enhancing the Services.

Any Personal Information collected by us in connection with your use of the Services will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or as provided for on the applicable Website page or Mobile App. Any Personal Information submitted by you for publication on the Website or the Mobile App grants us a license to use your Personal Information. You may modify your privacy settings to limit our use of your information on the Services by adjusting the Website or the Mobile App privacy controls.

Your Personal Information may be used by us for one or all of the following commercial reasons:

  • Providing and improving the Services;
  • Identifying and communicating with you;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Payment and transaction-based fraud-prevention to protect you, your tenants, owners, service professionals you engage with and other Website users;
  • Existing fraud prevention, which helps protect your listing from others copying and stealing the listing;
  • Sending you promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • Customizing the Website and MobileApp according to your interests.
     

We have summarised below the lawful basis of processing your Personal Information:

Purpose

Lawful Basis

To contact you and to respond to your requests, enquiries and other communications

We have a legitimate interest to respond to your requests and enquiries for ongoing business administration 

To deliver Services to you

To manage and perform our contract with you

For business administration, including statistical analysis

We have a legitimate interest to properly manage and administer our relationship with you and to ensure that we are as effective and efficient as we can be

To personalize your visit to the Website and to assist you while you use the Website 

We have a legitimate interest to properly manage and administer our relationship with you and to ensure that we are as effective and efficient as we can be

To improve the Website by helping us understand who uses the Website 

We have a legitimate interest to properly manage and administer our relationship with you and to ensure that we are as effective and efficient as we can be

In connection with corporate sales or other restructuring events

We have a legitimate interest to process your Personal Information in connection with the sale or reorganization of all or part of our business or its assets

 

For fraud prevention and detection and to comply with applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice including complying with any obligations that derive from anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism legislation

To comply with our legal obligations and our legitimate interests


You have a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interest.

How Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Publicly Posted Personal Information. If you make any Personal Information publicly available on the Website or Mobile App, such as by posting a listing which contains Personal Information, anyone may see and use such information and we are not responsible for such use. TenantCloud reserves the right to share any Personal Information you post on the Website or Mobile App with third parties without your prior consent. To the extent the Website or Mobile App does so, the subsequent use and disclosure of such information is subject to the privacy policies and practices of those third parties.

Health, Safety, and Legal Requests. We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest in complying with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or of protecting the security or integrity of our Services.

Business Transfers. If Tenant Cloud is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. We will require any such successor business entity to honor the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

TenantCloud may disclose your Personal Information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

• To comply with a legal obligation;

• To protect and defend the rights or property of TenantCloud;

• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Services or the Website;

• To protect the personal safety or rights of users of the Services or the public;

• To protect against legal liability.

Subject to applicable law, we may share your Personal Information with:

• partners and other third-party service providers: to operate the TenantCloud’s Services, we may share your Personal Information with our partners and other service providers. These service providers may provide us with support services such as origination of communications, receipt or support services or customer relationship management services.  

• TenantCloud group entities: we may share your Personal Information with our affiliated entities, each of whom shall comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and disclosure of such Personal Information. 

• [third-parties through their Websites: the Website may enable you to share information directly on or through websites or online services operated by third parties. For example, the Website may contain links to third-party websites. If you choose to browse such websites, you may disclose your Personal Information to those third-party websites. TenantCloud is not liable for the content or action of such third-party websites.]  

• for legal purposes: we may disclose your Personal Information for TenantCloud’s legitimate business interests or to comply with applicable law, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our terms and conditions, or to cooperate with regulatory authorities or law enforcement, to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or defend against legal claims. 

• aggregated information. From time to time, TenantCloud may also share anonymised and aggregated information about its customers or users of the Website.  

Cookies 

When you use and access the Website or Mobile App, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser. Both session and persistent cookies are used to run the Website.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services. We may use cookies to: (1) allow you to use the Website without having to re-enter your user name and password; (2) enhance or personalize your Website usage and general experience; (3) monitor Website usage; (4) manage the Website; and (5) improve the Website and our Services [including providing you with interest-based ads]. 

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to enable certain functions of the Website;
  • to provide analytics and understand how you use our Website;
  • to store your preferences;
  • to enable advertisements delivery.

If you are based in the European Economic Area, Switzerland or the United Kingdom, you will be asked to consent to non-essential cookies (described below). You do not have to consent but not consenting may affect your experience using the Website. Unless consent to non-essential cookies is required under the applicable data privacy laws, cookies will be placed when you visit the Website. If you choose, you can set your browser to reject cookies or you can manually delete individual cookies or all of the cookies on your computer by following your browser’s help file directions. . If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the settings page of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. However, if your browser is set to reject cookies or you manually delete cookies, you may have some trouble accessing and using some of the pages and features that are currently on our Website, or that we may put on our Website in the future. Note that browser-management tools for cookies are outside of our control and we cannot guarantee their effectiveness.

We may combine the information we collect through cookies, web beacons, or other technology tools with other information we have collected from you or information from other sources. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Services and hold certain information.

Unless otherwise required by law, these cookies will be placed when you visit the you can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Examples of the types of cookies we use:

• Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

• Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

• Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

We have summarised below details of the cookies we use and for what purposes (also see below for details of our Analytics activities):

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third party cookies to deliver advertisements for our service across the internet. The advertising techniques we use do not collect any information that personally identifies a user. 

We may use third-party advertising companies that use tracking technologies to serve our advertisements across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Website and other websites and your interaction with our advertising and other communications. These advertising companies serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated sites, and some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information collected about your visits to the Website and elsewhere over time. Other companies may also use such technology to advertise on our Website. 

You have the choice to tell us not to collect and use this information, and in some jurisdictions, we will only engage in interest-based advertising if you opt-in. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices concerning interest-based ads, visit:

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ 

www.aboutads.info/choices 

If you are located in Europe, please visit:

https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ 

In Canada, visit:

https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools 


Your California Rights

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:

• The right to know what Personal Information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you. To submit a request to know, you may call us at 1-888-364-7408 or via support@tenantcloud.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for access on your behalf. 

• The right to request that we delete any Personal Information we have collected about you. To submit a request for deletion, you may call us at 1-888-364-7408 or support@tenantcloud.com. You also may designate an authorized agent to make a request for deletion on your behalf.

When you exercise these rights and submit a request to us, we will verify your identity by asking you to log in to your account if you have one with us. If you do not have an account with us, we may ask for [your email address, order numbers of previous orders of our products and services, the last four digits of a credit or debit card or a bank account number used to make a purchase, or the date of your last purchase from us]. We also may use a third party verification provider to verify your identity.

We do not sell your Personal Information.

Your exercise of these rights will have no adverse effect on the price and quality of our goods or services. 

European/UK Privacy Rights

If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, the UK or Switzerland, you have the following rights to: (i) check whether we hold Personal Information about you and to access such data (subject to applicable laws); (ii) request correction or erasure of Personal Information about you that is inaccurate; (iii) ascertain information related to the Company’s policies and practices in relation to Personal Information; (iv) request the erasure of your Personal Information; (v) request the restriction of processing concerning you; and (vi) make a complaint to a supervisory authority in your country of residence. In certain circumstances, you also may have the right to request restrictions or object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations. Further, you have the right to transfer your Personal Information to third parties pursuant to Article 20 of the General Information Protection Regulation. All of these rights are subject to applicable exemptions and qualifications under applicable data privacy laws

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to the United States and other locations outside Europe and the United States where the data protection laws may differ, and be less stringent, than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Information, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal Information that we collect, access or process will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected and for [seven] years after the later of the last commercial transaction or commercial communication with you, unless otherwise provided in agreements between you and TenantCloud or as required or authorized by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfil the identified purposes and for our retention purposes will be destroyed, erased or de-identified.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Website and Mobile App may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us and may collect Personal Information about you. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. While we encourage our business partners to adopt privacy policies and practices that build users trust and confidence in the Internet, we are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third parties or any of the content of web sites linked to the Services or any third party products or services offered through the Services.

Children's Privacy Protection

Under Age 13

TenantCloud understands the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. The Services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children under 13 years of age. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should submit any Personal Information to TenantCloud, the Website, and/or the Mobile App.

Under Age 18

Minors under 18 years of age may have the Personal Information that they have provided to TenantCloud through Services, including the Website or the Mobile App, deleted by sending an email to [support@tenantcloud.com] requesting deletion. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your Personal Information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Because uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, TenantCloud does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

Security Measures

The security of your Personal Information is important to TenantCloud, and we strive to implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access and disclosures.

However, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from the Website or the Mobile App. Therefore, although we take great care to protect your privacy, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from TenantCloud through the Website or the Mobile App, or via e-mail, cannot be guaranteed.

Updating Your Information

If you wish to stop receiving e-mails or other communications from us, or if you have submitted Personal Information through our Website or Mobile App and would like that information deleted from our records, please notify us at [support@tenantcloud.com].

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display an effective date on the policy in the upper right corner of this Privacy Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any change to this Privacy Policy regarding use or disclosure of Personal Information, we will provide advance notice on the Services. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.